//
currently, you're reading...
General

Pachelbel’s canon in D Major

How beautiful it is.. From 1680’s, it entertained the souls and feed the needs. It calms my mind and take me to a different stage of emotion. To remember the composer of the music, here are the information that I get about him.

Johann Pachelbel

Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)

Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)

“Canon in D” Composer

Born:

Born in 1653, baptized on September 1, 1653

Birthplace:

Nürnberg, Germany

Died:

March 3, 1706 in Nurnberg, Germany

Also Known As:

Master of the organ, teacher, German composer especially known for his organ works. Pachelbel met the Bach family in Eisenach and became the teacher of Johann Christoph Bach, the older brother of Johann Sebastian Bach.

Type of Compositions:

He is known for his organ music, he also wrote church, vocal and chamber music

.

Influence:

Pachelbel studied at St. Lorenz high school. Soon after, his father hired two music instructors who taught Pachelbel privately; the organist Georg Caspar Wecker and Heinrich Schwemmer. Pachelbel was a good student, not only in music but also in other academic subjects. At 15 he entered the Universität Altdorf and briefly became organist at Pfarrkirche. At 16 he was admitted to the Gymnasium Poeticum, school officials also arranged for him to receive music instruction under Kaspar Prentz. By 1673 Pachelbel was in Vienna, immersing himself in their history and culture which will prove beneficial to him as a composer in the long run.

Pachelbel’s Travels:

In Vienna he became organist at the Stephanskirche. Then upon his return to Germany in 1677, he was appointed court organist for Prince Johann Georg of Sachsen-Eisenach. When the prince died he moved to Erfurt where he became organist at the Protestant Predigerkirche. By 1690 he left his post at Erfurt and moved to Stuttgart where he became court organist for Duchess Magdalena Sibylla of Württembe. He moved to Gotha in 1692 working as town organist. He was offered a post as organist at Sebalduskirche in Nürnberg after the death of Georg Caspar Wecker. Pachelbel held his position there until his death in 1706.

Notable Works:

Although Pachelbel’s most known work is no doubt the “Canon in D Major” he also wrote other pieces such as “Hexachordum Apollinis”, numerous works for the organ such as preludes and fugues, vocal pieces such as motets and arias and pieces for various instruments.

Interesting Facts:

He was a friend of the Bach family. He was even asked by Johann Ambrosius Bach to be Johanna Juditha’s godfather. He also taught other members of the Bach family including, Johann Christoph. Pachelbel married twice and had three sons; William Hieronymus, Johann Michael and Carl Theodor.

Pachelbel’s “Canon in D”

One of my favorite pieces and probably one of the most recognizable piece of classical music. Many different versions have emerged for this particular piece, from simple solo arrangement for the piano to more elaborate arrangements for different instruments, not to mention the version for electric guitar most of us have seen on Youtube. It has been used in various films like “Father of the Bride” and is a favorite choice for those who are tying the knot. What makes “Canon in D” so endearing is its simplicity

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: